CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A89929

Mr. M.L.S. Cook
Socratica Research Institute
P.O. Box 3291
Ashland, Oregon 97520-0310

RE: The tariff classification of a water catalyzer from Germany.

Dear Mr. Cook:

In your letter dated November 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Plocher Water Catalyzer is commercially known as a water conditioner and attaches to the incoming water supply of a home, office or other facility with a metal clamp. Through the creation of a sustained electromagnetic and electrostatic field, it eliminates chemical attraction of minerals to pipes and fixtures, and holds them in colloidal suspension in the water. It reduces and then eliminates scale and build-up, including rust in cast iron pipes. Water does not pass through the catalyzer.

The sample catalyzer submitted with your request measures approximately 10 3/8" x 3 3/4" x 1 1/4" and weighs about 3 lbs. It has no replaceable parts and requires no plumbing installation, external energy source or electrical connection. It should last approximately ten years. The materials used in the construction/assembly of the catalyzer (aluminum strips, cotton matting and silica sand) are treated with electromagnetic and electrostatic energy created by carefully attuned oscillators and electromagnets. They are then assembled in layers within the magnetized aluminum casing. The sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Plocher Water Catalyzer will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty is currently 2.3 percent. The rate of duty for 1997 will be 1.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided w ith the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division